2012-05-17 / Sports

Junior high track and field

A junior high track meet was held April 30 at the Staples Motley track with the following results:

Boys results

100 meters - 1. Zach Hoffman 12.61; 3. Max Giza 14.09; 5. Luke Schmieg 15.03

200 m - 1. Zach Hahn 26.75; 3. Max Giza 31.97

400m - 1. Zach Hoffman 1:01

110m hurdles - 4. Max Giza 20.03; 5. Noah Hahn 21.75

4x100 relay - 2. Alex Erickson, Mason Nyhus, Zach De- Mars, Luke Schmieg - 1:05

800m medley relay - 2. Mason Nyhus, Zach DeMars, Cameron Bendson, Noah Hahn 2:24

Shot put - 5. Evan Holm 54’8”

High jump - 2. Zach DeMars 3’8”; 2. Cameron Bendson 3’8”; 2. Grant Yungbauer 3’8”

Pole vault - 1. Max Giza 5’0”; 2. Cameron Bendson 5’0”

Triple jump - 1. Noah Hahn 27’5”

Long jump - 1. Zach Hoffman 16’9.5”

Girls results

100 meters - 3. Megan Dumpprope 14.8; 4. Emily Hirschey 15.47

200m - 2. Amber Robben 30.63; 3. Megan Dumpprope 31.00

400m - 1. Megan Dumpprope 1:09; 2. Kylie Bendson 1:12

800m - 2. Haley Christoffersen 2:50; 3. Chelsea Nanik 3:05; 4. Mary Sara Sauber 3:10

1,600m - 1. Haley Christoffersen 6:17; 3. Mary Sara Sauber 6:30

110m hurdles - 4. Janessa Iverson 20.35; 5. Kylie Bendson 21.09

4x100 relay - 1. Sam Svendsen, Coley Lahr, Lynni Lahr, Josie Erickson 1:02

Medley relay-2. Coley Lahr, Lynni Lahr, Jenna Trantina, Taylor Yungbauer 2:44

4x400 relay - 2. Amber Robben, Anna Wilgohs, Autumn Nelsen, Chelsea Nanik 5:16

Shot put - 1. Emily Hirschey 29’ 11”; 2. Janessa Iverson 26’5”;; 3. Mecayla Holmquist 20’1”; 3. Rebekka Paskewitz 20’1”

Discus - 1. Emily Hirschey 52’6”; 2. Mecayla Holmquist 40’5”

High jump - 4. Megan Dumpprope 3’10”; 4. Josie Erickson 3’10”; 5. Haley Christoffersen 3’8”

Pole vault - 1. Amber Robben 6’6”; 2. Anna Wilgohs 6’0”; 3. Alex Miller 6’0”; 4. Kylie Bendson 5’6”; 5. Autumn Nelsen 4’0”

Triple jump - 1. Janessa Iverson 24’6”; 3. Haley Christoffersen 24’1”; 3. Katie Benson 24’1”

Long jump - 2. Amber Robben 12’4”; 3. Chelsea Nanik 11’5”; 4. Rebekka Paskewitz 11’1”; 5. Sam Svendsen 10’11”

Return to top